Frankfurt to host book launch of "Azerbaijan – The Living Flame"
6 October 2010, 17:12 (GMT+05:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 6 / Trend M. Aliyev /
A book called "Azerbaijan - The Living Flame" by Horia Garbea, a well-known Romanian writer and Chair of the Bucharest Association of Writers, will be launched at the annual Frankfurt Book Fair on Oct. 7, the Azerbaijani State Committee for work with Diaspora, quoting Azerbaijan-Romania Youth and Culture Association Head Igbal Hajiyev, reported.
The book, published in German, English and Romanian, was funded by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and will be presented on the stand of the Romanian Culture Ministry.
In the book, the author shares her impressions of Azerbaijan, its history, culture and the Khojali Massacre during the Nagorno-Karabkh War in 1992. The book also includes Garbea' poems about Shusha, a city captured from Azerbaijan during the war, the Khojali Massacre and the Guba mass grave dating from the Russian Civil War discovered in 2007.
Romania's TVR Culture television channel will devote a show to the presentation of the book with Garbea on Oct.15.